Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives :: Books
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Dec Thu 14, 2017 2:23 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 4:34 pm 
Member

Joined: May Tue 05, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 253
Location: West Windsor, NJ 08540
I am building a radio in plastic box with a 2 1/2 inch diamter speaker and would like to drill some speaker grill holes in a circular pattern. In the past I've used graph paper but it did not look that great. I searched the web but I did not find any speaker hole templates. Any sugestions would be appreciated.


Last edited by Frank512 on Nov Sun 26, 2017 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 5:43 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 16822
Location: Albuquerque, NM 87123
2.5" hole saw.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 7:47 pm 
Member

Joined: May Tue 05, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 253
Location: West Windsor, NJ 08540
Hole saw will not work. Maybe my question was not clear enough.

When you look at a transistor radio most of the time you will see may holes in the case for the sound to come out.
Of coarse the holes that I will make will be much larger probably between 1/16 to 1/8 of a inch.


Attachments:
Speaker Grill Holes_s.jpg
Speaker Grill Holes_s.jpg [ 244.96 KiB | Viewed 236 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 9:23 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 2073
Location: Saskatoon
For a drilling guide, you can get a piece of perforated metal sheet. For example:
https://www.mcmaster.com/#standard-perf ... s/=1afdnc2
Attachment:
PerfMetal.png
PerfMetal.png [ 26.36 KiB | Viewed 229 times ]

Place this over top of the area you want drill and choose a drill bit that matches the holes in the perforated sheet. For best results, this should be done in a drill press, and the drilling guide should sit about 1/4" above the surface to be drilled so that you can get the drill aligned through the guide hole before it touches the work surface and before starting the drill.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 9:30 pm 
Member

Joined: May Tue 05, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 253
Location: West Windsor, NJ 08540
Unfortunately I do not have a deill press but it looks like a great idea.

Appreciate your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 9:41 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 2073
Location: Saskatoon
A drill press isn't absolutely necessary, but it ensures that the drill is always perpendicular to the surface and keeps the spacing even. If you're careful to hold your drill perpendicular to the surface, you should be okay.

BTW, some plastics are better than others for drilling holes. Some will leave a burr on both front and back sides and others will give a perfectly clean hole. I've had the best results with good quality ABS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 11:01 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 25720
Location: SoCal, 91387
I've done this, and don't have a drill press. As mentioned, just make sure you hold the drill straight up. Here's a scan of one I've done. You can save and enlarge it, then use it as a template.

I would suggest using masking tape on both sides of the plastic. You can mark with dots where the holes are. When finished drilling, peeling away the tape removes most or all of the burrs.


Attachments:
Inside case.jpg
Inside case.jpg [ 144.78 KiB | Viewed 222 times ]

_________________
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\He Who Dies With The Most Radios Wins//////////////////
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Sun 26, 2017 11:26 pm 
Member

Joined: May Tue 05, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 253
Location: West Windsor, NJ 08540
I remember this radio from your great MK484 radio article. I am presently building the "Homodyne" radio like the one Mike Tuggles built.

Fifties, your speaker holes that you drilled look very nice. What did you use as your original template ?

Frank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Mon 27, 2017 12:18 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 25720
Location: SoCal, 91387
I had traced them from the pic on the side of the box that my Philmore two Transistor radio kit came in, back in early 1958, and used the template for a speaker at the time. I saved it, and eventually used it on the TRF.

Here's a scan of my radio, with the speaker hole diameter sized down to 2-1/2" for you. :wink:


Attachments:
Philmore Two Tr.jpg
Philmore Two Tr.jpg [ 70.34 KiB | Viewed 215 times ]

_________________
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\He Who Dies With The Most Radios Wins//////////////////
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Templates For Drilling Speaker Grill Holes?
PostPosted: Nov Mon 27, 2017 1:59 am 
Member

Joined: May Tue 05, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 253
Location: West Windsor, NJ 08540
Great looking Philmore two Transistor radio kit you built.

I will copy and print it out. I should be able to readjust the size until it it matches the size of my speaker.

Thank you, really appreciate it fifties.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  


















Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB