Forums :: NEW! Web Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Oct Wed 27, 2021 6:00 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 7:58 pm 
Member

Joined: Sep Fri 07, 2007 2:27 am
Posts: 6696
Location: Grand Chute, Wisconsin
Seen for sale on FB Marketplace: https://www.facebook.com/marketplace/it ... 071379027/




Attachment:
102c.jpg
102c.jpg [ 463.33 KiB | Viewed 547 times ]


Attachment:
102a.jpg
102a.jpg [ 234.91 KiB | Viewed 547 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 8:25 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Fri 06, 2012 8:47 pm
Posts: 7508
It's kind of interesting to speculate on how many people were involved with the development and production of something like that that has an error in it without anyone noticing and pointing it out.

Designer, graphics artist, silk-screeners, assembly people, QA, on and on. Then shipping, stocking, retail stores, etc.

It's kind of like the upside down airplane on the postage stamp.

Curtis Eickerman

_________________
http://curtiseickerman.weebly.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 8:28 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 18345
Location: Mountains of Mourne. Ireland.
Happy now. lol


Attachments:
x.png
x.png [ 1.01 MiB | Viewed 534 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 8:33 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Fri 06, 2012 8:47 pm
Posts: 7508
It's kind of like the idae that you can genrelly read somehting even thuogh letters are transposed in the words.

I've seen publish books with those kinds of errors.

Notice the QC stickers inside the back cover on the marketplace posting?

I think the posted "correction" here is great :-)

Curtis Eickerman

_________________
http://curtiseickerman.weebly.com


Last edited by Eickerman on Sep Wed 01, 2021 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 8:35 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Mon 18, 2017 2:23 am
Posts: 8045
Location: Plymouth, MI
Thanks Greg, now I'll be able to sleep tonight. :wink:

_________________
Dan

Museum Curator
https://roaringtwentiesantiqueradiomuseum.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 8:52 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Apr Sun 01, 2012 9:55 pm
Posts: 13137
Location: Seattle, WA
Reminds me of a time 20 years ago, I was assigned to do HW/SW codesign on a system my company was building. Part of the task was to decide which algs would be enshrined on this big ASIC we planned. There was one particular algorithm I wanted on there, that had also been on a previous chip. Problem was, previous chip had a bug and we could never turn that alg on.

So I figured out what the bug was (an error in how a high-order carry-out bit was handled) and how to fix it, and I wrote specs and test vectors, and handed it over to the VHDL designer. When the test model was ready, that alg still failed the exact same way it had on the previous chip. I went to the hardware guy and asked him, and he said my test vectors were wrong. It took several days of arguing with him about how the math worked, before I could convince him he had to change the layout of the chip. But when the new chips came in, that alg did work.

Some people just get stuck on one way of thinking. Doesn't matter how many people review it after that, if they haven't thought it through to the last carry-out bit, the person who's convinced it's right will always win the day with the idea that it's done, it works, and it's just the way everyone wants it.

_________________
Rodney -- KG7EPW
Measure it with a micrometer, mark it with chalk, cut it with a chainsaw.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Thu 02, 2021 12:26 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Thu 14, 2006 3:27 pm
Posts: 14661
Location: Carmel, Indiana
Ha ha, that's funny about that dial. :D

You have to wonder if anybody at the factory ever got chewed out because of that.

_________________
Michael Feldt
www.indianaradios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Thu 02, 2021 12:41 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mar Thu 04, 2021 2:18 am
Posts: 531
Location: New Hampshire
Maybe that's why you don't see many "Rivieras" out there today, people wanted to listen to their stations around 1200 :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Thu 02, 2021 1:51 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Oct Mon 02, 2017 8:53 am
Posts: 1611
Location: Panama City, FL 32401
It means 1020 KHZ... :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Thu 02, 2021 1:54 am 
Member

Joined: Sep Fri 07, 2007 2:27 am
Posts: 6696
Location: Grand Chute, Wisconsin
Zenith Royal wrote:
It means 1020 KHZ... :mrgreen:

Not at that location on the dial.

.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: They really meant 120, didn't they?
PostPosted: Sep Thu 02, 2021 3:11 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Oct Mon 02, 2017 8:53 am
Posts: 1611
Location: Panama City, FL 32401
wiscojim wrote:
Zenith Royal wrote:
It means 1020 KHZ... :mrgreen:

Not at that location on the dial.

.


I know, it was a bad joke.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 11 posts ]  Moderator: Lou deGonzague

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  


































Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB