Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Dec Thu 12, 2019 7:16 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Sat 16, 2019 10:07 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Feb Sun 01, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 10673
Location: Victoria, Australia
What I find here, & it may well be similar there? During WWII, WD had a bad habit of scarpering of with tubes, or they got redirected. We had one factory making mainly RCA tubes and the other one was Philips. So what happened was that those manufacturers still making domestic radios, as many had gone to war production and for some time after the war, manufactured runs with what was available, occurred. Some sets had been modified to take Philips tubes others different speakers: And there were circuit mods. One brand here mentioned elsewhere has over 26 versions all in the same case moulding. You go to a schematic to try and identify it in the full knowledge that it may not exist.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Thu 21, 2019 4:23 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
Well a well known Antique Radio restorer in the next town over gave me a "junk" chassis of a Philco 37-640 and it looks like it was never messed with so I hope that will do the trick as most of what I see in the under side is the same. Lots of the tuning and fine adjusting screws are different and the chassis does not have the rectifier tube in the transformer but other than that all the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Thu 21, 2019 5:03 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Feb Sun 01, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 10673
Location: Victoria, Australia
Realisation: If the Junk chassis is known, it has not been messed with, it has a schematic and fits the cabinet you have, do asses if it may well be a better and a more cost effective exercise to restore it. Making sure that you have photos.

Am I to assume the rectifier tube is missing and its still transformer? That can be reverse engineered by working out the socket & pinouts. E.g. If its 5Y3 it will have a dedicated filament winding pins 2&8; Plates 4&6. If its perhaps 6X5 it may still get a dedicated winding heaters will be 2&7; plates 3&5 and positive comes off of pin 8.

Rather than act impulsively, step back & asses the new situation.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Thu 21, 2019 6:09 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 5800
Location: 253 Blanche St. Plymouth, MI USA
I have always been able to reach the caps with long snips and get new ones in from the "bottom" . One is a filter can and I think there are two paper caps down there, one you can skip if needed its a cathode bypass with just 6 v on it and its a 200v rated cap, so a little leakage will never be noted,, but the other is a B+ bypass as I recall and you can reach that. The filter cap I tie in up above where the wire comes and remove the other wire as I recall that goes down to the old can.
So, less is more here if you can see how to do it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Thu 21, 2019 6:34 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Feb Sun 01, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 10673
Location: Victoria, Australia
What is handy for things built like English cars where they delight in taking a motor; then building the car around it... are hemostats.

These make heatsinks; A plier for extracting hot wires; A wire plier for holding solder, or the component whilst you solder it; Twist wire onto a node; And two can manoeuvre stuff into places you thought impossible. Love em….do try.

RB type caps & green cap style caps (Non axial like those "orange drops") can be fabulous for mounting on a socket, or switch.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Thu 21, 2019 6:51 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 5800
Location: 253 Blanche St. Plymouth, MI USA
Also, Menards sells a long reach snipper that is great. small head, long reach. ... about $6 as I recall and invaluable.
Mark Oppat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Sun 24, 2019 4:28 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
Well for every step forward I seem to be taking at least three steps backward two taps broke off the Long 11 tap terminal strip so I have to replace it. So much fun! Unsoldering and labeling all the wires and resistors. Oh joy. And I haven't even gotten to the section with the "mystery" wire yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Sun 24, 2019 1:35 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul Mon 26, 2010 8:30 pm
Posts: 26899
Location: Annapolis, MD
mjohansson2 wrote:
Well for every step forward I seem to be taking at least three steps backward two taps broke off the Long 11 tap terminal strip so I have to replace it. So much fun! Unsoldering and labeling all the wires and resistors. Oh joy.

Just add a small terminal strip to replace what broke off....

Quote:
And I haven't even gotten to the section with the "mystery" wire yet.

The schematic will answer this.......BUT: Did you trace enough wiring to confirm that you have a 630 and not a 620?

_________________
-Mark
"Measure voltage, but THINK current." --anon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Mon 25, 2019 10:49 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
I seem to have a 37-630, the other chassis that I was give seams to be a 37-640 even though it has an ink stamp stating it also is a 37-630. There are LOTS of differences between the two, no tube socket on top of the power transformer, so when I compare the two, and I notices that the RF 6K7 tube pin 3 the plate does not have a wire attached! it was broken clean off at the pin so I am thinking that this mystery wire must go to the 6K7 pin 3 as the wire was originally the proper length to go there. In the photo that shows the wire coming off the band switch, the next point to it goes to the variable capacitor, I could not find that on the schematic, and the whole C1 D1 thing just made me more confused.


Attachments:
philco 37-630.JPG
philco 37-630.JPG [ 131.38 KiB | Viewed 183 times ]
philco 37-630 (1).JPG
philco 37-630 (1).JPG [ 102.71 KiB | Viewed 183 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Mon 25, 2019 11:07 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Apr Fri 19, 2013 6:32 pm
Posts: 529
Location: 19044
The rectifier tube placement is not a significant difference.

Philco made tabletop radios and console radios that were all named 37-630 etc. The model number for the tabletop was 37-630T, and the console version was a 37-630X. The chassis for the tabletop, having to fit in a smaller cabinet (with less headroom), had the rectifier mounted on the chassis next to the power transformer. The console version had the rectifier mounted on top of the power transformer. In all other respects the chassis were the same.

Can we get some pictures of the entire top and under side of the chassis? If you can get the top picture from the rear, so that the view is unobstructed by the dial face, that would help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Fri 29, 2019 1:56 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
Well progressing steadily, I hope to power up in a day or so....hopefully with out needing the fire extinguisher.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Fri 29, 2019 3:32 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 23213
Location: Somers, CT
Does the 37-620 have a tuning indicator? I am pretty sure the 37-630 does.

_________________
Just because it can be done doesn't mean it should be done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Fri 29, 2019 11:12 am 
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Feb Sun 01, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 10673
Location: Victoria, Australia
Pin 3 of a 6K7 is extremely significant: Its the plate. If its in the IF train? It will be in the primary circuit of an IF can. If 6K7 does not find a few hundred volts its not going to run.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Sat 30, 2019 6:58 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
Yes, it has a shadow meter. I put the center section back in and have all but 3 wires left to go.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Nov Sat 30, 2019 11:40 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
Well I powered it up today for the first time, first with no rectifier, then with the rectifier kept to about 100 volts max. I noticed I only had filament lights on the 5Y4 and the 6F6 but not the other tubes. Strange thing is the dial light and the shadow meter light were lit. Key the twilight zone music.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Dec Sun 01, 2019 12:27 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul Mon 26, 2010 8:30 pm
Posts: 26899
Location: Annapolis, MD
Quote:
Rectifier kept to 100 volts
What does that mean?
If you are starting up with a Variac, you have to get up to at least 50% input voltage before anything will work. Once the B+ comes up, it should be more than 100 volts.
Give some more detail on what you are doing? eg do you start up with a Variac AND an ammeter on the input line?
continuously monitor B+ during startup?

_________________
-Mark
"Measure voltage, but THINK current." --anon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fun with a Philco 37-630....
PostPosted: Dec Sun 01, 2019 2:19 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 20, 2011 5:18 am
Posts: 1320
Location: Cottage Grove Oregon; 97424
Sorry, I kept my variac to only 50 volts ac at first, dim dial lights, no smoke no fire so I increased the variac to 100 volts. I did get like 185 DC on all three of the electrolytic s. When I saw no other tubes lit up I turned it off in order to trace out some wires.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 37 posts ]  Moderators: Marcc, Norm Leal Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: processhead, ZombieElvis and 4 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




























Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB