Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Dec Tue 10, 2019 2:17 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Mon 17, 2018 7:59 pm 
Member

Joined: Feb Sat 28, 2015 10:50 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Decatur Alabama
What the heck have I done? I applied a new veneer to a Philco cathedral radio, using the "2 glue" method- applied wood glue to both pieces, let dry, then applied another coat and let dry. All went well (I thought) after I ironed the veneer onto the cabinet. Now I have bubbles EVERYWHERE. I mean they're all over the place..I've never seen this before. I'm going to pull it off and start over, but any thoughts what might have caused this so I don't do it again?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Mon 17, 2018 10:25 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 5761
Location: Montvale NJ, 07645
What kind of glue?
Did you try reheating the bubbles to get them down?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Mon 17, 2018 11:00 pm 
Member

Joined: Feb Sat 28, 2015 10:50 pm
Posts: 632
Location: Decatur Alabama
I used Titebond brand wood glue. I applied it with a small brush, and I'm wondering if something could have been in the brush that contaminated the glue. I have had a bubble occasionally pop up, but nothing like this. I have ironed and ironed and haven't gotten rid of one bubble.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Tue 18, 2018 2:39 am 
Member

Joined: May Fri 10, 2013 4:09 am
Posts: 1827
Location: Dallas Tx
I use a hard rubber roller to evenly apply glue on both surfaces, 2 layers of glue on top of each other after one and second had dried may be the problem. I would only use one layer of glue on each surface.


Last edited by fred taylor on Sep Wed 19, 2018 1:26 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Tue 18, 2018 3:27 pm 
Member

Joined: Nov Mon 05, 2007 11:08 pm
Posts: 2905
Location: Calgary Alberta
I agree with Fred. You would not need two layers of glue on each piece.
That would end up being too much glue. one thin coat is all I ever use as
it does not take a lot of glue to hold the veneer and wood together.
One thin coat:especially on the veneer because it can bleed through to the other side and then you have problems.
Dan in Calgary


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Tue 18, 2018 4:29 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mar Sun 11, 2007 6:55 am
Posts: 11214
Location: Mission Viejo, southern California
Sounds like too much glue.

_________________
many of my radios http://s269.photobucket.com/user/FSteph ... t=3&page=1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: bubbled veneer
PostPosted: Sep Sat 22, 2018 11:01 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Wed 19, 2012 3:34 am
Posts: 815
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Gluing each side is often only helpful if its a contact cement type of adhesive, but I'll caution that I have had bad results with contact cement for veneer eventually loosening up.

I have switched to the extra dark walnut tinted tightbond veneer glue (cold press not iron on) that I believe FStephenMasek originally recommended to me in a thread some time ago. Just one side needs a light even coating, press together, clamp/etc as needed and let sit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 7 posts ]  Moderator: Peter

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




























Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB