Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Mar Sun 29, 2020 5:32 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Making a molding
PostPosted: Oct Thu 31, 2019 1:37 am 
Member

Joined: Dec Sat 14, 2013 2:50 pm
Posts: 881
Location: 60062
I have to fabricate a bottom molding for the tabletop set. It is 7/8"wide and 3/32" thick. Has to go around the bottom bending twice at 1.25" radius. What is the best way of bending the wood and what kind of common wood is best for the job?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Making a molding
PostPosted: Oct Thu 31, 2019 2:38 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 5895
Location: Montvale NJ, 07645
Steam the wood to bend it. As for the wood, not all respond well to steam bending, plus you might want to use an appropriate wood for the cabinet. Figure out what wood might match then do a little research to see how well it steam bends.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Making a molding
PostPosted: Nov Thu 14, 2019 10:05 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Apr Thu 11, 2019 8:49 pm
Posts: 77
Here’s a trick I learned from a master luthier. When he bends wood this is how he does it. BTW. He sells his guitars for between $6400 and $15,000 and has a one year waiting list. His work is world class.

He takes a piece of 10” long steel pipe 1”, 2”, 3”, whatever diameter he needs. The pipe goes horizontally into a special holder (you can use a vice, but the vice will dissipate a lot of heat from the pipe). The direct a torch into one end of the pipe. He then lays a wet rag over the pipe and soon the rag is scolding hot and steaming. He then slowly applies pressure to the wood. You can actually feel the wood start to relax as you do this. You can work the wood over the pipe and get a perfect radius every time. I used this technique on a piece of expensive KOA wood and it works great. I also have a steamer, but I like using this technique for shorter bends. Google “hot pipe wood bending” you’ll see lots of examples.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 3 posts ]  Moderator: Peter

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  
































-->


Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB